
$345,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,322 sqft
801 E Central Dr, Georgetown, TX 78628
801 E Central Dr, Georgetown, TX 78628 is a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom single family residence listed at $345,000 ($261/sqft). 1,322 sqft. Built in 1981. Located in Georgetown, Austin TX. Priced 27% above the Georgetown median of $205/sqft. MLS #6558907. Listed by Cornerstone Partners Realty.
Property Overview
This three-bedroom East Central Drive home in Georgetown showcases a freshly updated kitchen and bathrooms that elevate the 1981 residence with contemporary finishes and spa-like appointments. The main-level floor plan keeps all bedrooms on one story, with tile flooring flowing through the kitchen and living spaces that are bathed in natural light. A fireplace warms the family room, while vaulted ceilings add dimension to this 1,322-square-foot layout situated on nearly a quarter-acre lot with mature trees.
Located in the Williams Addition near Georgetown's fastest-growing downtown corridor, the property benefits from the area's proximity to the historic Downtown Square and Blue Hole recreational area. The community offers underground utilities and Georgetown Independent School District access, with an attached two-car garage providing ample parking. The home's recent price reduction reflects the current Austin TX market, positioning it above the area's median price per square foot while offering move-in-ready condition.
Vox Real Estate Insight
At 130 days on market with a recent price adjustment, this property represents an opportunity for buyers seeking established Georgetown neighborhoods with strong school district ties and walkable downtown access. The Vox Real Estate team recognizes that updated kitchens and bathrooms typically justify above-market pricing in the Georgetown ISD area, particularly when combined with all bedrooms on the main floor—a feature that resonates with families and downsizing buyers alike.
Agent Description
*REDUCED PRICE & READY TO SELL!* Welcome to your new home in the heart of Georgetown! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence is a testament to modern comfort and style. Step into a space that seamlessly blends classic charm with contemporary updates. The kitchen, the heart of any home, has undergone a tasteful upgrade, boasting modern amenities and a fresh, sleek aesthetic. Imagine preparing meals in this bright and open space, with new tile flooring that not only enhances the overall look but also ensures easy maintenance. Both bathrooms have been meticulously upgraded to reflect a spa-like atmosphere. You'll find yourself indulging in a sense of luxury with every visit, appreciating the attention to detail and quality finishes. Natural light floods the living spaces, creating an inviting ambiance throughout the home. The new tile flooring extends into these areas, providing a cohesive and stylish backdrop for your furnishings. The result is a home that feels both comfortable and contemporary. Step outside into the spacious backyard and onto the NEWLY BUILT WOODEN DECK, where a large patio area beckons for gatherings and relaxation. Whether you're hosting a barbecue or enjoying a quiet morning coffee, this outdoor space is sure to become a favorite retreat. This home is not just a residence; it's a lifestyle. With the upgrades completed and attention to detail evident in every corner, this property is truly move-in ready. Don't miss the opportunity to make this Georgetown gem your own—schedule a viewing today and envision a future filled with comfort, style, and the joy of calling this place home.
Neighborhood: Georgetown
This property is located in Georgetown, Austin, TX. The area is known for Historic Downtown Square, Sun City 55+, Blue Hole, Fastest-Growing City, Charming Character.
At $261/sqft, this listing is priced 27% above the Georgetown median of $205/sqft.
Property Details
| Property Type | Single Family Residence |
| Year Built | 1981 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Living Area | 1,322 sqft |
| Lot Size | 9,060 sqft |
| Price / Sqft | $261 |
| Stories | One |
| Condition | Resale |
| Unit Style | 1st Floor Entry |
| Subdivision | Williams Add |
| County | Williamson |
| MLS Area | GTW |
| Listed | Apr 6, 2026 |
| MLS # | 6558907 |
| Listed By | Cornerstone Partners Realty |
| Contact | (512) 686-3862 |
Interior
| Flooring | Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl |
| Appliances | Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer |
| Interior Features | Breakfast Bar, Ceiling-Vaulted, Primary Bedroom on Main |
| Windows | Blinds |
| Fireplaces | 1 (Family Room) |
| Laundry | Laundry Room |
| Main-Level Bedrooms | 3 |
| Living Areas | 1 |
| Dining Areas | 1 |
Systems & Utilities
| Cooling | Central Air |
| Heating | Central, Natural Gas |
| Utilities | Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected |
| Water Source | Public |
| Sewer | Public Sewer |
Exterior & Lot
| Construction | Masonry – Partial, Vertical Siding |
| Roof | Composition |
| Foundation | Slab |
| Exterior Features | Gutters Full |
| Patio & Porch | Deck, Patio |
| Fencing | Fenced, Wood |
| Lot Features | Interior Lot, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft) |
| View | Neighborhood |
| Faces | Southeast |
Parking
| Parking Spaces | 2 |
| Garage Spaces | 2 |
| Covered Spaces | 2 |
| Parking Features | Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener |
Community & HOA
| HOA | No |
| Community Features | Curbs, Underground Utilities |
Assigned Schools
| Elementary | Frost |
| Middle | Douglas Benold |
| High | Georgetown |
| District | Georgetown ISD |
Taxes & Legal
| Tax Year | 2025 |
| Annual Tax | $5,237 |
| Assessed Value | $309,861 |
| Parcel # | 20994500000017 |
| Legal Description | WILLIAMS ADDITION UNIT 6, BLOCK B, LOT 5 |
| FEMA Flood Plain | No |
| In ETJ | No |
| Disclosures | Seller Disclosure |
| Listing Conditions | Standard |
Listing data last updated:
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the listing price of 801 E Central Dr, Georgetown, TX 78628?
This property is listed at $345,000, which is $261 per square foot. That is 27% above the Georgetown area median of $205/sqft.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 801 E Central Dr, Georgetown, TX 78628 have?
This home has 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with 1,322 square feet of living space.
When was 801 E Central Dr, Georgetown, TX 78628 built?
This property was built in 1981, making it 45 years old.
What neighborhood is 801 E Central Dr, Georgetown, TX 78628 in?
This property is in Georgetown, Austin, TX. The area is known for historic downtown square, sun city 55+, blue hole.
How long has 801 E Central Dr, Georgetown, TX 78628 been on the market?
This listing has been on the market for 130 days.
What type of property is 801 E Central Dr, Georgetown, TX 78628?
This is a Single Family Residence on a 9,060.48 sqft lot.