
$350,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,268 sqft
2300 Dowd Ln, Austin, TX 78728
2300 Dowd Ln, Austin, TX 78728 is a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom single family residence listed at $350,000 ($276/sqft). 1,268 sqft. Built in 1985. Located in Wells Branch, Austin TX. Priced 22% above the Wells Branch median of $227/sqft. MLS #5602050. Listed by Keller Williams Realty.
Property Overview
This Wells Branch home at 2300 Dowd Ln features an exceptional floor plan centered around a downstairs primary bedroom and a versatile upstairs loft that overlooks the open living area, making it ideal for families seeking flexible living spaces in Austin, TX. Built in 1985 and recently listed, the 1,268 square foot residence showcases real wood flooring throughout much of the main level, complemented by wood-look vinyl plank in the kitchen and dining areas. The 3-bedroom, 2-bath layout places two additional bedrooms upstairs, each accommodating queen-size furniture, while the gas fireplace in the living room adds warmth and character to the home's inviting spaces.
The generous 5,880 square foot lot provides privacy and outdoor living potential, anchored by a beautiful deck and manicured landscaping that frames the south-facing yard. Three parking spaces, including an attached garage, offer excellent vehicle accommodation. Located in the family-oriented Wells Branch community near Round Rock, this property sits within reach of top-tier employers and the area's extensive trail system and community pools. The home's accessibility features and ceiling fan distribution throughout support everyday comfort in the Central Texas climate.
Vox Real Estate Insight
At $276 per square foot, this Wells Branch home reflects the neighborhood's premium positioning compared to the broader North Austin market, and the early listing momentum shows strong buyer interest in the neighborhood's combination of family amenities and reasonable pricing relative to newer subdivisions. Vox Real Estate recognizes this as an exceptional value for buyers prioritizing the Wells Branch lifestyle, particularly families wanting established community infrastructure and Round Rock ISD schools without premium northeast Austin pricing.
Agent Description
Beautiful 3-bedroom, 2-bath home with a 1-car garage. The primary bedroom is conveniently located downstairs, with two additional bedrooms upstairs. A versatile upstairs loft with a closet overlooks the main living area and offers great flexibility as a second living space, home office, or bonus room. All bedrooms comfortably accommodate at least queen-size furniture. Interior features include stainless steel appliances, real wood flooring throughout much of the downstairs and upstairs, and attractive wood-look vinyl plank flooring in the kitchen and dining areas. The landscaped yard includes a beautiful large deck.
Neighborhood: Wells Branch
This property is located in Wells Branch, Austin, TX. The area is known for Extensive Trail System, Community Pools, Affordable Living, Near Tech Employers, Family-Friendly.
At $276/sqft, this listing is priced 22% above the Wells Branch median of $227/sqft.
Property Details
| Property Type | Single Family Residence |
| Year Built | 1985 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Living Area | 1,268 sqft |
| Lot Size | 5,881 sqft |
| Price / Sqft | $276 |
| Stories | Two |
| Condition | Resale |
| Subdivision | Wells Branch Ph D Sec 02 |
| County | Travis |
| MLS Area | N |
| Listed | Aug 15, 2026 |
| MLS # | 5602050 |
| Listed By | Keller Williams Realty |
| Contact | (512) 507-6382 |
Interior
| Flooring | Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood |
| Appliances | Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan |
| Interior Features | Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling-Vaulted, Open Floorplan, Storage |
| Windows | Blinds, Vinyl Windows |
| Fireplaces | 1 (Gas Starter, Living Room) |
| Laundry | In Garage |
| Main-Level Bedrooms | 1 |
| Living Areas | 1 |
| Dining Areas | 1 |
| Accessibility | Accessible Full Bath, Grip-Accessible Features |
Systems & Utilities
| Cooling | Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air |
| Heating | Central |
| Utilities | Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected |
| Water Source | MUD |
| Sewer | Public Sewer |
Exterior & Lot
| Construction | Brick, Wood Siding |
| Roof | Shingle |
| Foundation | Slab |
| Exterior Features | Private Yard |
| Patio & Porch | Deck, Porch |
| Fencing | Wood |
| Lot Features | Back Yard, Few Trees, Front Yard, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft) |
| Faces | South |
Parking
| Parking Spaces | 3 |
| Garage Spaces | 1 |
| Covered Spaces | 1 |
| Parking Features | Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage |
Community & HOA
| HOA | No |
| Community Features | Park, Sidewalks, Street Lights |
Assigned Schools
| Elementary | Wells Branch |
| Middle | Deerpark |
| High | Round Rock |
| District | Round Rock ISD |
Taxes & Legal
| Tax Year | 2026 |
| Annual Tax | $6,623 |
| Assessed Value | $366,931 |
| Parcel # | 02701803070000 |
| Legal Description | LOT 44 BLK F WELLS BRANCH PHS D SEC 2 |
| FEMA Flood Plain | No |
| In ETJ | No |
| Disclosures | MUD, Seller Disclosure |
| Listing Conditions | Standard |
Listing data last updated:
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the listing price of 2300 Dowd Ln, Austin, TX 78728?
This property is listed at $350,000, which is $276 per square foot. That is 22% above the Wells Branch area median of $227/sqft.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 2300 Dowd Ln, Austin, TX 78728 have?
This home has 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with 1,268 square feet of living space.
When was 2300 Dowd Ln, Austin, TX 78728 built?
This property was built in 1985, making it 41 years old.
What neighborhood is 2300 Dowd Ln, Austin, TX 78728 in?
This property is in Wells Branch, Austin, TX. The area is known for extensive trail system, community pools, affordable living.
How long has 2300 Dowd Ln, Austin, TX 78728 been on the market?
This listing has been on the market for 7 days. This is a recent listing.
What type of property is 2300 Dowd Ln, Austin, TX 78728?
This is a Single Family Residence on a 5,880.6 sqft lot.