
$549,000
2 bd · 3 ba · 1,680 sqft
3966 Far West Blvd, Austin, TX 78731
3966 Far West Blvd, Austin, TX 78731 is a 2-bedroom, 3-bathroom townhouse listed at $549,000 ($327/sqft). 1,680 sqft. Built in 1969. Located in Northwest Hills, Austin TX. Priced 13% below the Northwest Hills median of $377/sqft. MLS #3793866. Listed by Compass RE Texas, LLC.
Property Overview
This Far West Blvd townhouse in Northwest Hills presents exceptional value at thirteen percent below area median pricing, offering a rare combination of mature landscaping, updated finishes, and established neighborhood character. The property's private gated courtyard entry sets an immediate tone of retreat, shaded by heritage oaks that define this established community near Loop 360. Inside, the main level flows seamlessly with hardwood floors, stone counters, and a family room fireplace that anchors the generous living and dining spaces with natural warmth and light.
The two-bedroom, three-bath layout maximizes functionality across 1,680 square feet, with an updated kitchen featuring modern appliances and tile backsplash work well-suited for daily living and entertaining. The second floor provides private sleeping areas while maintaining the townhome's efficient floor plan. Located in the Chimney Oaks community, residents enjoy pool access, common grounds, and HOA-maintained structures, eliminating exterior upkeep concerns. The neighborhood's proximity to top-rated Austin ISD schools, including Anderson High School, combined with the mature tree canopy and Hill Country views characteristic of Northwest Austin, creates a compelling lifestyle package.
Vox Real Estate Insight
This property's thirteen-percent discount to the neighborhood median makes it an intelligent acquisition for buyers seeking established Northwest Hills location without premium pricing. The combination of three bathrooms in a two-bedroom footprint and zero exterior maintenance responsibilities through HOA coverage appeals particularly to downsizers and Austin professionals prioritizing convenience and value.
Agent Description
Discover the perfect blend of convenience, style, and low-maintenance living in this beautifully updated townhome nestled beneath a canopy of majestic heritage oaks in one of Northwest Austin’s most established neighborhoods. Located within the desirable Far West community, this lock-and-leave residence offers the ease of condo living without sacrificing space, character, or comfort. A private gated courtyard entry welcomes you home, creating a peaceful retreat shaded by mature trees and lush landscaping. Inside, rich hardwood floors flow throughout the spacious main level, where expansive living and dining areas are anchored by a striking painted brick fireplace and filled with natural light. The open-concept kitchen has been thoughtfully updated with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, modern tile backsplash, abundant cabinetry, and a large breakfast bar ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The functional floor plan offers generous living spaces, private bedroom accommodations upstairs, and seamless indoor-outdoor connections to intimate courtyard patios. Large windows frame serene tree-filled views, bringing the beauty of the outdoors inside. Residents enjoy access to a community pool, beautifully maintained grounds, and the convenience of an attached two-car garage. Whether you're traveling frequently, seeking a primary residence with minimal upkeep, or looking for an ideal Austin pied-à-terre, this home delivers true lock-and-leave ease. Just minutes from The Domain, Downtown Austin, UT, major employers, shopping, dining, and outdoor recreation, 3966 Far West Boulevard offers an exceptional opportunity to enjoy a relaxed lifestyle in a highly convenient central location.
Neighborhood: Northwest Hills
This property is located in Northwest Hills, Austin, TX. The area is known for Excellent Schools, Hill Country Views, Mature Trees, Spacious Homes, Loop 360 Access.
At $327/sqft, this listing is priced 13% below the Northwest Hills median of $377/sqft.
Property Details
| Property Type | Townhouse |
| Year Built | 1969 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Living Area | 1,680 sqft |
| Lot Size | 2,993 sqft |
| Price / Sqft | $327 |
| Stories | Two |
| Condition | Resale |
| Unit Style | 1st Floor Entry |
| Subdivision | Chimney Oaks Twnhs |
| County | Travis |
| MLS Area | 1A |
| Listed | Jun 19, 2026 |
| MLS # | 3793866 |
| Listed By | Compass RE Texas, LLC |
| Contact | (512) 633-4650 |
Interior
| Flooring | Carpet, Tile, Wood |
| Appliances | Dishwasher, Disposal |
| Interior Features | Ceiling Fan(s), Stone Counters, Recessed Lighting |
| Windows | Screens |
| Fireplaces | 1 (Family Room) |
| Laundry | Laundry Closet |
| Living Areas | 1 |
| Dining Areas | 2 |
Systems & Utilities
| Cooling | Central Air |
| Heating | Electric |
| Utilities | Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected |
| Water Source | Public |
| Sewer | Public Sewer |
Exterior & Lot
| Construction | Masonry – Partial |
| Roof | Composition |
| Foundation | Slab |
| Exterior Features | Uncovered Courtyard |
| Fencing | Fenced, Privacy |
| Lot Features | Level, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft) |
| Faces | Northwest |
Parking
| Parking Spaces | 2 |
| Garage Spaces | 2 |
| Covered Spaces | 2 |
| Parking Features | Garage |
Community & HOA
| HOA | Yes |
| HOA Name | Chimney Oaks Townhou |
| HOA Fee | $550 / Monthly |
| Fee Includes | Common Area Maintenance, Maintenance Structure, Water |
| Community Features | Common Grounds, Pool |
| Security | Smoke Detector(s) |
Assigned Schools
| Elementary | Doss (Austin ISD) |
| Middle | Murchison |
| High | Anderson |
| District | Austin ISD |
Taxes & Legal
| Tax Year | 2026 |
| Annual Tax | $7,394 |
| Assessed Value | $360,706 |
| Parcel # | 01400308030000 |
| Legal Description | UNT 3966 BLD A CHIMNEY OAKS TOWNHOUSES PLUS 3.726 % INT IN COM AREA |
| FEMA Flood Plain | No |
| In ETJ | No |
| Disclosures | Seller Disclosure |
| Listing Conditions | Standard |
Listing data last updated:
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the listing price of 3966 Far West Blvd, Austin, TX 78731?
This property is listed at $549,000, which is $327 per square foot. That is 13% below the Northwest Hills area median of $377/sqft.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 3966 Far West Blvd, Austin, TX 78731 have?
This home has 2 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with 1,680 square feet of living space.
When was 3966 Far West Blvd, Austin, TX 78731 built?
This property was built in 1969, making it 57 years old.
What neighborhood is 3966 Far West Blvd, Austin, TX 78731 in?
This property is in Northwest Hills, Austin, TX. The area is known for excellent schools, hill country views, mature trees.
How long has 3966 Far West Blvd, Austin, TX 78731 been on the market?
This listing has been on the market for 72 days.
What type of property is 3966 Far West Blvd, Austin, TX 78731?
This is a Townhouse on a 2,992.57 sqft lot.