$779,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,084 sqft
2204 Fair Oaks Dr, Austin, TX 78745
2204 Fair Oaks Dr, Austin, TX 78745 is a 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom single family residence listed at $779,000 ($374/sqft). 2,084 sqft. Built in 1960. Located in South Manchaca, Austin TX. Priced 7% above the South Manchaca median of $350/sqft. MLS #2683988. Listed by StepStone Realty LLC.
Property Overview
This Fair Oaks Drive residence in South Manchaca presents a thoroughly renovated 1960s ranch on an expansive 10,271-square-foot corner lot, delivering the generous outdoor space that defines this sought-after South Austin neighborhood. Four bedrooms, three bathrooms, and 2,084 square feet flow with an open design anchored by a chef's kitchen featuring quartz counters, stainless steel appliances, and custom cabinetry that connects seamlessly to multiple living and dining areas. Hardwood and tile flooring, recessed lighting, and dual-pane windows throughout create a bright, contemporary feel while respecting the home's classic character.
The property's bones are as solid as its finishes. New roof, HVAC, water heater, and energy-efficient systems ensure this home requires no immediate investments. An in-law floorplan with two primary baths provides flexibility, while the fully fenced backyard and expansive deck frame outdoor living at a premium that's increasingly rare in Austin ISD's Sunset Valley elementary zone.
At $374 per square foot, this Fair Oaks listing commands a 9% premium above the South Manchaca area median, reflecting both its move-in condition and the scarcity of corner lots this size. From Vox Real Estate's perspective, homes offering this combination of renovation quality, outdoor acreage, and floorplan versatility don't last long in today's South Austin market, especially in a neighborhood where appreciation continues steadily and amenities keep multiplying.
Vox Real Estate Insight
The in-law configuration with dual primary baths on the main level is increasingly valuable to Austin buyers seeking multigenerational flexibility without sacrificing their own primary suite. That corner lot size at under $780K in South Manchaca puts this Fair Oaks property in rare air for families wanting breathing room
Agent Description
A standout South Austin renovation where thoughtful design, extensive updates, and generous outdoor space come together beautifully. Situated on a spacious 0.236-acre corner lot, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath home has been completely transformed with a fresh, timeless aesthetic and an open, light-filled layout designed for modern living. Step inside to beautiful hardwood floors, abundant natural light, custom cabinetry, designer lighting, and an effortless flow between the kitchen, dining, and living areas. The beautifully finished kitchen serves as the heart of the home, offering a welcoming space for everyday living and entertaining. The renovation extends well beyond the finishes, with major improvements including a new roof, HVAC system, water heater, and dual-pane energy-efficient windows—providing the peace of mind that comes with a truly move-in-ready home. Outside, mature surroundings and fresh landscaping frame the home, while the expansive backyard and oversized deck offer exceptional space for entertaining, dining outdoors, or simply relaxing. A striking custom front door adds the perfect finishing touch to the home’s curb appeal. Beautifully renovated inside and out, this South Austin home offers the space, style, and extensive updates today’s buyers are looking for—all on an unusually generous lot.
Neighborhood: South Manchaca
This property is located in South Manchaca, Austin, TX. The area is known for Great Value, Generous Lots, Ranch-Style Homes, South Austin Location, Growing Amenities.
At $374/sqft, this listing is priced 7% above the South Manchaca median of $350/sqft.
Property Details
| Property Type | Single Family Residence |
| Year Built | 1960 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Living Area | 2,084 sqft |
| Lot Size | 0.24 acres |
| Price / Sqft | $374 |
| Stories | One |
| Condition | Resale |
| Subdivision | Southern Oaks Sec 03 |
| County | Travis |
| MLS Area | 10N |
| Listed | Aug 20, 2026 |
| MLS # | 2683988 |
| Listed By | StepStone Realty LLC |
| Contact | (512) 213-0195 |
Interior
| Flooring | Tile, Wood |
| Appliances | Dishwasher, Disposal, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Microwave, Range, Stainless Steel Appliance(s) |
| Interior Features | Two Primary Baths, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Quartz Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, In-Law Floorplan, Multiple Living Areas, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s) |
| Windows | Double Pane Windows |
| Fireplaces | 1 (Electric) |
| Laundry | Inside |
| Main-Level Bedrooms | 4 |
| Living Areas | 2 |
| Dining Areas | 1 |
Systems & Utilities
| Cooling | Central Air |
| Heating | Central |
| Utilities | Electricity Connected, Water Connected |
| Water Source | Public |
| Sewer | Public Sewer |
Exterior & Lot
| Construction | Brick |
| Roof | Shingle |
| Foundation | Slab |
| Exterior Features | Private Yard |
| Patio & Porch | Deck |
| Fencing | Back Yard, Full |
| Lot Features | Back Yard, Private |
| View | Neighborhood |
| Faces | South |
Parking
| Parking Spaces | 4 |
Community & HOA
| HOA | No |
Assigned Schools
| Elementary | Sunset Valley |
| Middle | Covington |
| High | Crockett |
| District | Austin ISD |
Taxes & Legal
| Tax Year | 2025 |
| Annual Tax | $9,495 |
| Assessed Value | $463,976 |
| Parcel # | 04121307080000 |
| Legal Description | LOT 7 SOUTHERN OAKS SEC 3 |
| FEMA Flood Plain | No |
| In ETJ | No |
| Disclosures | Corporate Owned, Familial Relation, Seller Disclosure, Seller Provided Survey Available |
| Listing Conditions | Standard |
Listing data last updated:
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the listing price of 2204 Fair Oaks Dr, Austin, TX 78745?
This property is listed at $779,000, which is $374 per square foot. That is 7% above the South Manchaca area median of $350/sqft.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 2204 Fair Oaks Dr, Austin, TX 78745 have?
This home has 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with 2,084 square feet of living space.
When was 2204 Fair Oaks Dr, Austin, TX 78745 built?
This property was built in 1960, making it 66 years old.
What neighborhood is 2204 Fair Oaks Dr, Austin, TX 78745 in?
This property is in South Manchaca, Austin, TX. The area is known for great value, generous lots, ranch-style homes.
How long has 2204 Fair Oaks Dr, Austin, TX 78745 been on the market?
This listing has been on the market for 9 days.
What type of property is 2204 Fair Oaks Dr, Austin, TX 78745?
This is a Single Family Residence on a 10,271.45 sqft lot.