Click to draw search area

$499,000

3 bd · 3 ba · 1,823 sqft

13020 TAMAYO Dr, Austin, TX 78729

13020 TAMAYO Dr, Austin, TX 78729 is a 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom single family residence listed at $499,000 ($274/sqft). 1,823 sqft. Built in 1991. MLS #1935357. Listed by eXp Realty, LLC.

Property Overview

This Milwood corner lot home at 13020 Tamayo Dr showcases exceptional outdoor living potential with direct access to community amenities and nature trails. The 1,823 square foot residence sits on an expansive 6,669 square foot lot, offering a rare combination of space and convenience in northwest Austin. A custom Roadrunner Deck and dedicated entertaining areas transform the backyard into an extension of the home, while mature shade trees provide natural cooling and privacy. The property's location places residents steps from the Rattan Creek Amenity Center with its pool, tennis courts, and playground across the street, plus a rear gate entrance to the neighborhood hiking and biking trails.

Inside, high ceilings and multiple living areas provide flexibility for families seeking distinct spaces without cramped quarters. The three-bedroom, three-bath layout includes a sun-filled kitchen overlooking the backyard, ideal for those who want to maintain sightlines while preparing meals. Hardwood and tile flooring throughout, a gas fireplace in the family room, and walk-in closets maximize comfort and functionality. At $274 per square foot, this updated home represents solid value in the established Milwood community, backed by Round Rock ISD schools and accessibility features that enhance long-term livability.

Vox Real Estate Insight

This property's unbeatable positioning at the intersection of outdoor recreation and home entertaining makes it stand out in the northwest Austin market. At Vox Real Estate, we recognize that the direct trail access and Rattan Creek amenities across the street create the kind of lifestyle appeal that typically requires premium pricing, yet this home sits competitively positioned for buyers seeking both community connection and backyard bliss.

Agent Description

If you're looking for a home that allows you enjoy the outdoors and feel part of a community from day one, this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in Milwood delivers on that lifestyle immediately. Enjoy the Rattan Creek Amenity Center, with its pool, tennis courts, and park, located directly across the street from the front door, and a gate at the back of the property opens directly across the street from the neighborhood hike-and-bike trail entrance. The oversized corner lot has been transformed for real indoor-outdoor living: a custom deck by Roadrunner Decks, a dedicated outdoor dining area, mature shade trees, and plenty of open lawn for a game of disc golf or barbecuing with friends. Inside, sun-filled interiors with high ceilings and a flexible two-living-area floor plan adapt easily to an extra-large dining/entertaining room, music room, or play space. Enjoy a view of the backyard as you are doing dishes in the beautifully updated kitchen. Guests have plenty of room to relax and hang out in the den around the fireplace and catch an FC game or a new movie. Laundry and a half bath are also located on the main level. Upstairs are all three spacious bedrooms and are configured well, not on top of each other. Both bathrooms have been updated. The closet space is just incredible. Less than a mile to Apple's North Austin campus, minutes to the broader tech corridor, and a short drive to The Arboretum, Domain. And soccer stadium. With 4 parking spaces, an attached 2-car garage with a Tesla charger currently installed, and no HOA, this move-in-ready home offers space, community, and everyday convenience in a prime NW Austin setting. Home is in ETJ and does not require STR license if that is of interest to buyers. Also close to 7700 Parmer, site of a future mixed use development.

Property Details

Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Year Built1991
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3
Living Area1,823 sqft
Lot Size6,669 sqft
Price / Sqft$274
StoriesTwo
ConditionResale
SubdivisionMILWOOD
CountyTravis
MLS AreaNW
ListedJul 30, 2026
MLS #1935357
Listed ByeXp Realty, LLC
Contact(512) 775-3262

Interior

FlooringCarpet, Tile, Vinyl
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Range
Interior FeaturesCeiling-High, Interior Steps, Multiple Living Areas, Walk-In Closet(s)
WindowsTinted Windows
Fireplaces1 (Family Room)
Living Areas2
Dining Areas2
AccessibilityCustomized Wheelchair Accessible

Systems & Utilities

CoolingCentral Air
HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
Water SourceMUD
SewerMUD

Exterior & Lot

ConstructionBrick Veneer, Frame, Masonry – Partial
RoofComposition
FoundationSlab
Exterior FeaturesExterior Steps
FencingFenced, Privacy, Wood
Lot FeaturesCorner Lot, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
FacesNortheast

Parking

Parking Spaces4
Garage Spaces2
Covered Spaces2
Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front

Community & HOA

HOANo
Community FeaturesPlayground, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
SecuritySmoke Detector(s)

Assigned Schools

ElementaryPond Springs
MiddleDeerpark
HighMcNeil
DistrictRound Rock ISD

Taxes & Legal

Tax Year2026
Annual Tax$7,615
Assessed Value$475,834
Parcel #164643000K0013
Legal DescriptionMILWOOD SEC 30A, BLOCK K, LOT 13
FEMA Flood PlainNo
In ETJYes
DisclosuresSeller Disclosure
Listing ConditionsStandard

Listing data last updated:

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the listing price of 13020 TAMAYO Dr, Austin, TX 78729?

This property is listed at $499,000, which is $274 per square foot.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 13020 TAMAYO Dr, Austin, TX 78729 have?

This home has 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with 1,823 square feet of living space.

When was 13020 TAMAYO Dr, Austin, TX 78729 built?

This property was built in 1991, making it 35 years old.

How long has 13020 TAMAYO Dr, Austin, TX 78729 been on the market?

This listing has been on the market for 24 days.

What type of property is 13020 TAMAYO Dr, Austin, TX 78729?

This is a Single Family Residence on a 6,669.04 sqft lot.

2 properties selected

Save This Search